Quantcast
Don't Miss
Home / Top News / Featured / Missouri Lawyers Weekly honors up and coming lawyers
Up & Coming 2016 group

Missouri Lawyers Weekly honors up and coming lawyers

Missouri Lawyers Weekly on Friday hosted its annual Up & Coming Awards, which recognize lawyers who are 40 years or younger or within the first 10 years of practice.

“They’re from all over the state and practice all types of law, but here’s what they have in common – each is accomplished and has exhibited, day in and day out, incredible dedication to the profession and their communities,” said Missouri Lawyers Weekly Publisher Liz Irwin.

A total of 58 attorneys were honored this year at a luncheon at the Missouri Athletic Club in St. Louis. More than 300 people attended the event.

This year’s awards recognized Mark Emison, of Langdon & Emison, and John J. Rehmann, of Dowd Bennett, for an extraordinary pro bono work.

Winners in the law firm leader category, which recognize early-career professionals who hold important leadership positions at their firms, were Denise Childress, of Ward & Associates, Lucy McShane, of McShane & Brady, Justin Nichols, of Lathrop & Gage, Luke Baumstark, of Cosgrove Law Group, Amy Fehr, of Capes Sokol, Amanda Ketchum, of Dysart Taylor Cotter McMonigle & Montemore, Katherine Myers, of Edelman, Liesen & Myers and Brianne Thomas, of Boyd, Kenter, Thomas & Parrish.

The public service category, which recognizes those working in the non-profit or government sector, honored Maggie Ahrenbach, of the Missouri Attorney General’s Office, Nick Heberle, of the Missouri Governor’s Office, Amanda Schneider, of Legal Services of Eastern Missouri, Stephanie Wan, Greene County Prosecutor’s Office, Matthew Gigliotti, Office of the City Attorney in Kansas City, Erik Holland, Platte County Sheriff’s Office, Jacqueline Jimenez, Missouri Public Defender’s Office in Springfield, Jennifer Matthew, City of St. Louis Circuit Attorney’s Office and Ronald Nguyen, The Law Office of Ronald Nguyen.

Mentors who were recognized included U.S. District Judge Steve Bough, Mark Goodman of Capes Sokol, Annette Griggs of McCollum & Griggs and Mira Mdivani of Mdivani Corporate Immigration Law Firm.

Winners in the general Up & Coming category were:

Michael Adrian of Lathrop & Gage

Brittany Barrientos of Stinson Leonard Street

Michael Campbell of the Law Office of Mike Campbell

Joel Christensen of Behr, McCarter & Potter

Charles Coffey of The Bar Plan

Greg DeLassus of Harness Dickey

Daniel Finney III of the Finney Law Office

Jane Francis of the Law Office of Jane Francis

Daniel Garner of Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale

Desarae Harrah of Collins & Jones

Mollie Hennessee of Tueth Keeney Cooper Mohan & Jackstadt

Joshua Hill of Newman, Comley & Ruth

Amy Johnson of Paule, Camazine & Blumenthal

Robert Kinsman of Krause & Kinsman

Adam Krause of Krause & Kinsman

Lily Kurland of Bryan Cave

Nicole Larch of Sandberg Phoenix & von Gontard

Brittany Lomax of Husch Blackwell

Dane Martin of Graves Garrett

John McGurk of Polsinelli

Andrew Metcalf of Ogletree Deakins

Austin Moore of Stueve Siegel Hanson

Justin Poplin of Lathrop & Gage

Grant Rahmeyer of Strong Garner Bauer

Jason Romero of Husch Blackwell

Sharon Rosenberg of Thompson Coburn

Jason Scheiderer of Dentons

Craig Schlapprizzi of Schlapprizzi Attorneys at Law

Melissa Schopfer of Simmons Hanly Conroy

Erica Slater of The Simon Law Firm

Tod Stephens of Armstrong Teasdale

Jason Turk of Blitz, Bardgett & Deutsch

Amanda Wolter of Monsanto

Hannah Zhao of Rosenblum, Schwartz, Rogers & Glass

Jennifer Znosko of Littler

 

Up & Coming 2016
About Media Past Events Digital Edition Store
Order Reprints

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*